PIAA logo

PIAA logo

PIAA Wrestling Pairings

Class AA Preliminary and first round pairings for the PIAA Class AA wrestling championships which begin Thursday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers' names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).

Preliminary Round

106 - Colin Bartley, Laurel (SW-6, Fr., 32-10) vs. Ryan Kelly, Conwell-Egan (SE-4, Jr., 28-9); Chase Brandebura, Carlynton (SW-4, Fr., 34-6) vs. Owen Lehman, Northern Lebanon (SE-6, Fr., 37-16); Mitchell Headley, Jamestown (NW-4, Sr., 35-12) vs. Mason McLendon, Susquenita (SE-5, Fr., 29-9); Robert Gardner, South Williamsport (NE-3, So., 30-8) vs. Jaxon Matthews, Central Martinsburg (SW-5, So., 25-16).

113 - Zeke Dubler, Glendale (SW-5, Fr., 35-7) vs. A.J. Stayton, Faith Christian Academy (SE-4, Fr., 32-11); Connor Saylor, Hickory (NW-4, Fr., 32-9) vs. Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant (SW-6, So., 35-14); Easton Toth 10 Forest Hills (SW-4, So., 26-11) vs. Dillon Reinert, Brandywine Heights (SE-5, So., 27-15); Deegan Ross, Lackawanna Trail (NE-4, Fr., 38-10) vs. Matthew Inman, Annville Cleona (SE-6, Sr., 32-10).

120 - Nick Salerno, Burrell (SW-5, So., 34-14) vs. Chase McLaughlin, Jamestown (NW-4, Jr., 40-5); Blake Wirt, Line Mountain (NE-4, Sr., 39-10) vs. Travis Riefenstahl, Saucon Valley (SE-5, Fr., 28-18); Cooper Gilham, Bald Eagle (SW-4, Jr., 34-11) vs. Ashton Campbell, Palisades (SE-6, Fr., 29-14); Mikey Myers, Williams Valley (SE-4, Sr., 31-3) vs. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown (SW-6, Fr., 40-13).

126 - Hunter Horton, Tussey Mountain (SW-x, Jr., 32-9) vs. Caden Temple, Benton (NE-4, So., 34-14); David Kreidler, Allentown C.C. (SE-4, Jr., 30-6) vs. Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward (SW-x, So., 18-6); Damian George, Mt. Pleasant (SW-x, Sr., 34-10) vs. Justice Hockenberry-Folk, West Perry (SE-6, Fr., 30-20); Seth Donovan, Titusville (NW-4, Sr., 39-6) vs. Lucas Buskirk, Pen Argyl (SE-5, Jr., 18-7).

132 - Chase Esterline, Williams Valley (SE-6, Sr., 30-9) vs. Antonio D'Apollonio, Scranton Prep (NE-4, Jr., 27-6); Nate Yagle, McGuffey (SW-4, Jr., 38-16) vs. Ayden Dillon, Littlestown (SE-5, Jr., 30-11); Matt Leehan, General McLane (NW-4, Jr., 40-7) vs. Kaleb Miller, Chestnut Ridge (SW-6, Jr., 27-12); Brandon Breidegan, Northern Lebanon (SE-4, Sr., 37-10) vs. Amonn Ohl, St. Joseph's Catholic (SW-5, Jr., 28-10).

138 - Chase Chapman, Philipsburg-Osceola (SW-6, Sr., 29-12) vs. Blake Showers, Biglerville (SE-4, Sr., 36-7); Kenny Duschek, Freedom (SW-4, Jr., 37-7) vs. Attikos Clifford, Allentown C.C. (SE-6, Sr., 31-10); Dalton Stahli, Johnsonburg (NW-4, Jr., 27-11) vs. Holden Garcia, Notre Dame Green Pond (SE-5, Fr., 39-12); Clayton Reed, Mifflinburg (NE-4, Sr., 31-10) vs. Ian Sherlock, Northern Bedford (SW-5, Sr., 33-9).

145 - Bailey Gimbor, Hamburg (SE-5, Jr., 34-9) vs. Cooper Warshel, Richland (SW-4, Jr., 33-7); Josh Bonomo, Lake Lehman (NE-4, Jr., 27-15) vs. Michael Trainor, Octorara (SE-6, So., 37-14); Joseph Spear, Middletown (SE-4, Sr., 36-9) vs. Noah Korenoski, Westmont-Hilltop (SW-5, Sr., 32-13); Joel Huck, Fort LeBoeuf (NW-4, Sr., 36-13) vs. Tristan Rutter, Glendale (SW-6, Sr., 34-13).

152 - Trenton Harder, Bermudian Springs (SE-6, Sr., 35-7) vs. Matty Coller, Line Mountain (NE-4, Sr., 30-11); Shane Kemper, Burgettstown (SW-4, Jr., 35-10) vs. Jonathan Lentvorsky, West Perry (SE-5, Sr., 42-10); Jack Rimpa, Fort LeBoeuf (NW-4, Jr., 33-12) vs. Luke Moore, Chestnut Ridge (SW-6, So., 31-16); Max Schultz, Faith Christian Academy (SE-4, Sr., 37-10) vs. Ryan Weyandt, Forest Hills (SW-5, Jr., 33-9).

160 - Ty Csencsits, Saucon Valley (SE-5, So., 15-4) vs. Noah Bash, Brockway (NW-4, Jr., 26-10); Alex Taylor, Bellwood-Antis (SW-4, Jr., 31-8) vs. Tate Neiderer, Delone Catholic (SE-6, Jr., 30-11); Tyler Wonders, West Perry (SE-4, Jr., 32-5) vs. Daniel Moore, Chestnut Ridge (SW-6, So., 25-7); Hayden Packer, Jersey Shore (NE-4, Fr., 33-10) vs. Ethan Barr, McGuffey (SW-5, Jr., 44-7).

170 - Drake Gindlesperger, Meyersdale (SW-5, Sr., 35-11) vs. Holden Cook, Franklin (NW-4, Sr., 31-7); Brant Mason, Hamburg (SE-4, Jr., 36-8) vs. Austin Pantaleo, Quaker Valley (SW-6, Sr., 15-12); Colby Imler, Northern Bedford (SW-4, Sr., 29-8) vs. Michael Klinger, Susquenita (SE-6, Sr., 26-14); Shane Weidner, Mount Carmel (NE-4, Sr., 20-8) vs. Jacob Scheib, Tri-Valley (SE-5, Fr., 37-9).

182 - Nate Wickersham, Tamaqua (SE-5, Jr., 34-10) vs. Vito Pilosi, Slippery Rock (NW-4, Sr., 33-8); Andrew Sharer, Penns Valley (SW-4, Sr., 20-3) vs. Travis Colson, Hamburg (SE-6, Jr., 25-15); Alec Snyder, Wilson (SE-4, Sr., 32-9) vs. Myles Baney, Huntingdon (SW-6, Jr., 30-10); Derek Atherton-Ely, Canton (NE-4, Jr., 30-14) vs. Ian Eckenrode, Cambria Heights (SW-5, Jr., 37-5).

195 - Leo Muzika, Faith Christian Academy (SE-5, So., 31-5) vs. Ashton Dull, Bedford (SW-4, Jr., 23-11); Dominick Bridi, Line Mountain (NE-4, Jr., 31-8) vs. Bret Huffman, Southmoreland (SW-6, Sr., 25-8); Brayden Lugardo, Saucon Valley (SE-4, Sr., 29-13) vs. Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward (SW-5, Sr., 36-8); Trevor Tursky, Conneaut Area (NW-4, Jr., 33-6) vs. Adam Reinhart, Catasauqua (SE-5, Sr., 32-13).

220 - Aiden Compton, Pen Argyl (SE-5, Fr., 27-10) vs. Evan Miller, Reynolds (NW-4, Sr., 23-8); Zach Poust, Benton (NE-4, Jr., 33-11) vs. Robbie West, Fort Cherry (SW-5, Jr., 38-8); Devin Clair, Bishop McDevitt (SE-4, Sr., 25-11) vs. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan (SW-6, Jr., 25-14); David Close, Bald Eagle (SW-4, Sr., 31-11) vs. Joe Tinari, North Schuylkill (SE-6, Sr., 28-14).

285 - Evan Pellegrine, Bellwood-Antis (SW-5, Sr., 30-7) vs. Joshua Schaffer, Northern Lehigh (SE-4, Jr., 28-11); Kobe Bonanno, Redbank Valley (NW-4, Jr., 28-7) vs. Matt Watkins, Tussey Mountain (SW-6, So., 30-10); Marvin Beatty, Marion Center (SW-4, Jr., 35-5) vs. Jacob Moyer, Fairfield (SE-5, Jr., 29-3); Keegan Braund, Athens (NE-4, Sr., 30-14) vs. Sawyer Morgan, Bishop McDevitt (SE-6, Sr., 28-13).

First Round

106 - Calan Bollman, Chestnut Ridge (SW-1, Fr., 37-3) vs. Bartley/Kelly winner; Lucas Munsee, Corry (NW-3, Jr., 41-6) vs. Ethan Kolb, Benton (NE-2, Fr., 29-5); Kane Kettering, Reynolds (NW-2, So., 29-7) vs. Jaden Pepe, Wyoming Area (NE-3, Fr., 45-2); Evan Maag, Notre Dame Green Pond (SE-1, So., 32-9) vs. Brandebura/Lehman winner; Branden Wentzel, Montoursville (NE-1, Fr., 42-7) vs. Headlee/McLendon winner; Jaryn Hartranft, Catasququa (SE-3, So., 37-5) vs. Coen Bainey, Bald Eagle (SW-2, Fr., 34-6); Deven Jackson, West Perry (SE-2, So., 34-6) vs. Nathan Pelesky, North Star (SW-3, Jr., 34-7); Cayden Walter, Brookville (NW-1, Jr., 31-5) vs. Gardner/Matthews winner.

113 - x-Gary Steen, Reynolds (NW-1, Jr., 44-1) vs. Dubler/Stayton winner; Hunter Walk, Tyrone (SW-3, Jr., 35-6) vs. Scott Johnson, Muncy (NE-2, Fr., 40-2); Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge (SW-2, Jr., 36-5) vs. Kaiden Wagner, Lewisburg (NE-3, So., 32-6); Brett Ungar, Notre Dame Green Pone (SE-1, Jr., 42-2) vs. Saylor/Geibig winner; Gavin Bradley, Athens (NE-1, So., 36-2) vs. Toth/Reinert winner; Parker Davidson, Hamburg (SE-3, Jr., 35-11) vs. Owen Reinsel, Brookville (NW-2, So., 34-5); Connor Brown, Littlestown (SE-2, Jr., 29-5) vs. Bryent Johnson, Port Allegany (NW-3, Sr., 24-4); Joey Fischer, South Park (SW-1, Jr., 41-2) vs. Ross/Inman winner.

120 - x-Sheldon Seymour, Troy (NE-1, Sr., 35-1) vs. Salerno/McLaughlin winner; Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge (SW-3, Sr., 33-10) vs. Nate Smith, Bishop McDevitt (SE-2, Sr., 31-2); Roland Mills, Huntingdon (SW-2, Sr., 38-6) vs. Eric Alderfer, Faith Christian Academy (SE-3, So., 35-6); Logan Jaquay, Eisenhower (NW-1, Sr., 37-1) vs. Wirt/Riefenstahl winner; Brandon Chletsos, Notre Dame Green Pond (SE-1, So., 48-4) vs. Gilham/Campbell winner; Brayden Kunselman, Brookville (NW-3, Fr., 34-6) vs. Gable Strickland, Benton (NE-2, Jr., 36-3); Cole Bayless, Reynolds (NW-2, Sr., 30-10) vs. Kole Biscoe, Southern Columbia (NE-3, So., 42-5); Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (SW-1, Sr., 42-2) vs. Myers/Sentipal winner.

126 - x-Ryan Crookham, Notre Dame Green Pond (SE-1, So., 46-1) vs. Horton/Temple winner; Ross Dull, Chestnut Ridge (SW-3, So., 38-9) vs. Alec Kightlinger, Saegertown (NW-2, Sr., 31-8); Tyler Cymmerman, Derry (SW-2, Jr., 36-5) vs. Braedon Johnson, Port Allegany (NW-3, Jr., 26-5); Dave Evans, Tunkhannock (NE-1, Sr., 42-1) vs. Kreidler/Bruce winner; Connor Pierce, Harbor Creek (NW-1, So., 40-2) vs. George/Hockenberry-Folk winner; Gabe Gramly, Mifflinburg (NE-3, Jr., 14-4) vs. Levi Haines, Biglerville (SE-2, So., 27-3); Jacob Blair, Muncy (NE-2, Sr., 35-3) vs. Noah Frack, Brandywine Heights (SE-3, Jr., 34-3); x-Jackson Arrington, Forest Hills (SW-1, So., 30-1) vs. Donovan/Buskirk winner.

132 - x-Brock McMillen, Glendale (SW-1, Jr., 32-3) vs. Esterline/D'Appollonio winner; Carter Gill, Hickory (NW-3, So., 35-7) vs. Christopher Arciuolo (SE-2, So., 19-8); Kaeden Berger, Reynolds (NW-2, Jr., 39-7) vs. Luke Fegley, Middletown (SW-3, Sr., 39-8); Kyler Crawford, Milton (NE-1, Jr., 35-8) vs. Yagle/Dillon winner; Adam Jacob, East Pennsboro (SE-1, Sr., 32-5) vs. Leehan/Miller winner; Hayden Ward, Canton (NE-3, Fr., 36-9) vs. Ian Oswalt, Burrell (SW-2, Jr., 42-6); Noah Hunt, Warrior Run (NE-2, Sr., 29-10) vs. Noah Teeter, Forest Hills (SW-3, So., 27-12); Anthony Glasl, Brockway (NW-1, Sr., 35-1) vs. Breidegan/Ohl winner.

138 - Kaden Cassidy, Bedford (SW-1, Sr., 34-0) vs. Chapman/Showers winner; Ayden Miller, Cambridge Springs (NW-3, Jr., 37-7) vs. Zack Stuart, Lake Lehman (NE-2, Jr., 27-9); Zach Holland, Curwensville (NW-2, Sr., 32-1) vs. Luke Gorg, Hughesville (NE-3, Sr., 34-4); Jacob Jones, Saucon Valley (SE-1, Fr., 41-6) vs. Duschek/Clifford winner; Patrick Edmonson, Southern Columbia (NE-1, Jr., 22-4) vs. Stahli/Garcia winner; Patrick DeMark, Trinity (SE-3, Sr., 20-2) vs. Zack Witmer, St. Joseph's Catholic (SW-2, Jr., 32-5); Hunter Mays, Conwell-Egan (SE-2, So., 37-3) vs. Clayton Royer, Penns Valley (SW-3, Sr., 34-7); Kenneth Kiser, Saegertown (NW-1, Sr., 40-3) vs. Reed/Sherlock winner.

145 - Nathan Higley, Sullivan County (NE-1, Jr., 36-0) vs. Gimbor/Warshel winner; Michael Duggan, Boiling Springs (SE-3, Fr., 36-11) vs. Jackson Spires, General McLane (NW-2, Jr., 26-3); Dorian Gonzalez, Newport (SE-2, Sr., 37-7) vs. Alex Chess, Mercer (NW-3, Sr., 21-5); Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle (SW-1, Sr., 35-2) vs. Bonomo/Trainor winner; Ethan Wiant, Redbank Valley (NW-1, Sr., 37-0) vs. Spear/Korenoski winner; Tristan Pugh, Berlin-Brothersvalley (SW-3, Sr., 41-3) vs. Gavin D'Amato, Tunkhannock (NE-2, Sr., 44-3); Erik Gibson, Forest Hills (SW-2, So., 37-2) vs. Avery Bassett, Midd-West (NE-3, Jr., 37-3); Thomas Spirk, Saucon Valley (SE-1, Sr., 29-8) vs. Huck/Rutter winner.

152 - Caleb Dowling, St. Joseph's Catholic (SW-1, Sr., 40-4) vs. Harder/Coller winner; Owen Jefferson (NW-3, Sr., 32-7) vs. Tyler Martin, Bishop McDevitt (SE-2, Sr., 36-4); Aiden Zimmerman, Johnsonburg (NW-2, Fr., 32-7) vs. Bryce Enders, Halifax (SE-3, So., 37-9); Wesley Barnes, Southern Columbia (NE-1, Fr., 36-9) vs. Kemper/Lentvorsky winner; Benjamin Haubert, Palisades (SE-1, Jr., 37-3) vs. Rimpa/Moore winner; Christian Good, Muncy (NE-3, Sr., 37-15) vs. A.J. Corrado, Burrell (SW-2, Jr., 42-7); Matthew Leslie, Western Wayne (NE-2, Jr., 41-4) vs. Malachi DuVall, Penns Valley (SW-3, Jr., 34-5); Sully Allen, Sharon (NW-1, Sr., 35-2) vs. Schultz/Weyandt winner.

160 - x-Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (SW-1, Sr., 21-0) vs. Csencsits/Bash winner; Anthony Micci, Wilson (SE-3, Sr., 34-10) vs. Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia (NE-2, So., 24-2); Max Delaye, Camp Hill (SE-2, Jr., 31-4) vs. Isaac Cory, Montoursville (NE-3, So., 39-10); Gage Musser, Commodore Perry (NW-1, Jr., 33-2) vs. Taylor/Neiderer winner; Nolan Lear, Benton (NE-1, So., 32-1) vs. Wonders/Moore winner; Daiveon Say, Grove City (NW-3, Sr., 33-7) vs. Keegan Rothrock, St. Joseph's Catholic (SW-2, Sr., 33-6); Cole Casilio, Johnsonburg (NW-2, Jr., 36-4) vs. Hunter Weitoish, Philipsburg-Osceola (SW-3, Jr., 31-6); x-Andrew Cerniglia, Notre Dame Green Pond (SE-1, Sr., 42-1) vs. Packer/Barr winner.

170 - Matthew Arciuolo, Saucon Valley (SE-1, Sr., 41-1) vs. Gindlesberger/Cook winner; Jacob Sabol, Richland (SW-3, Jr., 35-5) vs. Cade Linn, Southern Columbia (NE-2, Sr., 28-6); Trent Schultheis, Freedom (SW-2, Jr., 36-4) vs. Timothy Ward, Canton (NE-3, Jr., 36-6); Teddy Race, Kane (NW-1, Sr., 32-2) vs. Mason/Pantaleo winner; Cael Crebs, Montoursville (NE-1, Jr., 42-5) vs. Imler/Klinger winner; Cole Toy, Reynolds (NW-3, Jr., 28-6) vs. Sean Getty, Camp Hill (SE-2, Jr., 36-3); Cole Karpinski, Greenville (NW-2, So., 37-6) vs. Damon Waltenbaugh, Faith Christian (SE-3, Sr., 24-3); Tyler Stoltzfus, St. Joseph's Catholic (SW-1, Sr., 38-1) vs. Weidner/Scheib winner.

182 - Austin Walley, Ellwood City (SW-1, Sr., 41-1) vs. Wickersham/Pilosi winner; Brad Morrison, West Perry (SE-3, So., 38-6) vs. Jacob Feese, Line Mountain (NE-2, Jr., 32-10); Riley Robell, Bishop McDevitt (SE-2, Fr., 29-8) vs. Alex West, Athens (NE-3, Sr., 33-10); Bryce McCloskey, Reynolds (NW-1, Sr., 39-5) vs. Sharer/Colson winner; Dylan Bennett, Montoursville (NE-1, Jr., 36-0) vs. Snyder/Baney winner; Ethan Finch, Sheffield (NW-3, Jr., 30-9) vs. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley (SW-2, So., 37-9); Cameron Whisner, Kane (NW-2, Sr., 32-1) vs. Ricky Feroce, Burrell (SW-3, Sr., 35-14); Dane Csencsits, Saucon Valley (SE-1, Sr., 40-5) vs. Atherton-Ely/Eckenrode winner.

195 - x-Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia (NE-1, Sr., 45-0) vs. Muzika/Dull winner; Jason Sine, Notre Dame Green Pond (SE-3, Jr., 33-14) vs. Marshall Van Tassel, Union City (NW-2, Sr., 34-8); Danny Lawrence, Mahanoy (SE-2, Sr., 33-2) vs. Eric Johnson, Brockway (NW-3, Sr., 33-2); Parker Moore, Philipsburg-Osceola (SW-1, Jr., 33-6) vs. Bridi/Huffman winner; Braydon Herbster, Reynolds (NW-1, Sr., 35-3) vs. Lugardo/Cain winner; Garrett Boone, McGuffey (SW-3, Sr., 35-10) vs. Garrett Storch, Canton (NE-2, Sr., 36-6); Tanner Dluhos, Westmont-Hilltop (SW-2, Jr., 37-7) vs. Damon Backes, Mount Carmel (NE-3, So., 29-9); Ethan Rode, Newport (SE-1, Sr., 39-3) vs. Tursky/Reinhart winner.

220 - Cameron Wood, Montoursville (NE-1, Sr., 43-3) vs. Compton/Miller winner; Quincy Reinnagel, Middletown (SE-3, Sr., 35-8) vs. Cory Johnston, Glendale (SW-2, Sr., 36-4); Savauri Shelton, Bermudian Springs (SE-2, Jr., 38-3) vs. Jake Ryan, Mount Union (SW-3, Sr., 37-3); Nathan Taylor, Brookville (NW-1, Jr., 35-5) vs. Poust/West winner; Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge (SW-1, Sr., 39-3) vs. Clair/Wolfe winner; Cael Black, Eisenhower (NW-3, So., 34-7) vs. Jackson Chilson, Wyalusing (NE-2, Sr., 30-7); Joey King, Maplewood (NW-2, Jr., 30-4) vs. Max Tillett, Southern Columbia (NE-3, Sr., 38-10); Kolby Flank, Wilson (SE-1, Sr., 40-1) vs. Close/Tinari winner.

285 - x-Colby Whitehill, Brookville (NW-1, Sr., 36-0) vs. Pellegrine/Schaffer winner; Riley Kemper, Burgettstown (SW-3, Sr., 41-3) vs. Emmanuel Ulrich, Mifflinburg (NE-2, Fr., 32-9); Mitch Miles, Laurel (SW-2, Jr., 35-1) vs. Dawson Brown, Northeast Bradford (NE-3, Sr., 33-4); Bronson Strouse, Tamaqua (SE-1, Sr., 36-3) vs. Bonanno/Watkins winner; Lear Quinton, Southern Columbia (NE-1, Sr., 37-7) vs. Beatty/Moyer winner; Emmanuel Lawal, Church Farm School (SE-3, Sr., 31-7) vs. Jordan Schell, Girard (NW-2, Jr., 35-5); Nickolas Warnke, Saucon Valley (SE-2, Sr., 41-6) vs. Guy Rocco John-Daniello, Reynolds (NW-3, Jr., 39-9); Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale (SW-1, Jr., 35-1) vs. Braund/Morgan winner.

Assistant Sports Editor

Joe Tuscano has been with the Observer-Reporter since 1980. He has covered all sports for the newspaper, including the Steelers, Pirates, Pitt football, local college football and wrestling.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!

Thank you for reading!

Please purchase a subscription to continue reading. If you have a subscription, please Log In.