(The PIAA switched to four classifications in 1980)

Class 6A

2016 – Pgh. Central Catholic 42, Seneca Valley 7

2017 – Pine Richland 42, Pgh. Central Catholic 7

2018 – Pine Richland 34, Seneca Valley 7

Class 5A

2016 – West Allegheny 38, McKeesport 37

2017 – Gateway 21, Penn-Trafford 16

2018 – Penn Hills 28, West Allegheny 18

Class 4A

1980 – Mt. Lebanon 30, Bethel Park 14

1981 – Mt. Lebanon 34, North Hills 6

1982 – North Hills 9, Butler 0 (Div. 1)

1982 – Ringgold 6,New Castle 3 (Div. 2)

1983 – Mt. Lebanon 7,N. Allegheny 0 (Div. 1)

1983 – Plum 10,New Castle 6 (Div. 2)

1984 – Mt. Lebanon 20,Gateway 12

1985 – North Hills 0,Gateway 0 (tie)

1986 – Gateway 7, North Hills 6

1987 – North Hills 21, Mt. Lebanon 0

1988 – Upper St. Clair 7, Central Catholic 0

1989 – Upper St. Clair 38, North Hills 14

1990 – North Allegheny 9, Butler 0

1991 – Connellsville 17, Upper St. Clair 7

1992 – Upper St. Clair 10,N.Allegheny 7

1993 – North Hills 21, Upper St. Clair 14

1994 – McKeesport 21, Upper St. Clair 14

1995 – Penn Hills 20, Upper St. Clair 13

1996 – Woodland Hills 22,N. Allegheny 15

1997 – Upper St. Clair 28, Penn-Trafford 27

1998 – New Castle 14, North Allegheny 7

1999 – Woodland Hills 21,McKeesport 7

2000 – Mt. Lebanon 14,Woodland Hills 13

2001 – Woodland Hills 41, Pittsburgh CC 6

2002 – Woodland Hills 15, North Hills 6

2003 – Central Catholic 42, Upper St. Clair 10

2004 – Central Catholic 28,Gateway 0

2005 – McKeesport 19,Woodland Hills 7

2006 – Upper St. Clair 18, Penn Hills 12

2007 – Central Catholic 35,Gateway 34

2008 – Bethel Park 10,Gateway 6

2009 – Woodland Hills 10,Gateway 0

2010 – N. Allegheny 21,Woodland Hills 14

2011 – N. Allegheny 28, Upper St. Clair 21 OT

2012 – N. Allegheny 21, Woodland Hills 14

2013 – Pgh. Central Catholic 27, Woodland Hills 7

2014 – Pine Richland 21, Pgh. Central Catholic 13

2015 – Pittsburgh CC 24, Woodland Hills 6

2016 – Thomas Jefferson 42, New Castle 0

2017 – Thomas Jefferson 27, Montour 0

2018 – South Fayette 31, Thomas Jefferson 24

Class 3A

(Class AAA was designated Class AA prior to 1973)

1914 – Wilkinsburg declared champion

1915 – Wilkinsburg 12, Pitts. Fifth Ave. 7

1916 – Wilkinsburg 27, Butler 0

1917 – Johnstown 0,Washington 0 (tie)

1918 – No game due to World War I

1919 – Allegheny declared champion

1920 – Washington 14, Pitts. Fifth Ave. 7

1921 – Rochester 0,Westinghouse 0 (tie)

1922 – Wilkinsburg 7,Washington 6

1923 – Washington declared champion

1924 – New Castle 10, Charleroi 6

1925 – Ellwood City declared champion

1926 – Washington 26,Wilkinsburg 0

1927 – Greensburg

1928 – Beaver Falls

1929 – Clairton

1930 – Monessen 12,Redstone 6

1931 – Clairton

1932 – Jeannette,McKeesport,New Castle

1933 – New Castle

1934 – New Castle

1935 – North Braddock Scott

1936 – Charleroi

1937 – North Braddock Scott

1938 – McKeesport 38, Johnstown 20

1939 – Jeannette 6, Ambridge 0

1940 – Brownsville

1941 – Johnstown 7, Mt. Lebanon 0

1942 – New Castle 25, Aliquippa 0

1943 – Brownsville

1944 – Donora 13, Ellwood City 0

1945 – Donora 38,New Kensington 6

1946 – New Kensington

1947 – New Kensington 28, Har-Brack 0

1948 – New Castle 43, Monongahela 14

1949 – New Castle 8,McKeesport 7

1950 – Butler

1951 – Farrell 15, Munhall 0

1952 – Aliquippa 13,Washington 12

1953 – Donora 0, HarBrack 0 (tie)

1954 – Clairton

1955 – Aliquippa 14, Mt. Lebanon 13

1956 – Jeannette 16, Charleroi 13

1957 – Wilkinsburg 13, Clairton 0

1958 – Johnstown 3, Clairton 0

1959 – Charleroi 13, Aliquippa 12

1960 – Beaver Falls

1961 – Monessen 7,Wilkinsburg 6

1962 – Uniontown

1963 – West Mifflin North 12, Butler 6

1964 – Aliquippa 7, Monongahela 0

1965 – Uniontown 14, Butler 7

1966 – Mt. Lebanon 18, Hempfield 14

1967 – New Castle 20, Mt. Lebanon 14

1968 – Latrobe 19, Kiski 7

1969 – Gateway 22, Altoona 15

1970 – Mt. Lebanon 35, Kiski 12

1971 – Kiski 16,Thomas Jefferson 8

1972 – Gateway 20, Jeannette 0

1973 – New Castle 3,Gateway 0

1974 – Gateway 6, Upper St. Clair 6 (tie)

1975 – New Castle 0, Upper St. Clair 0 (tie)

1976 – Penn Hills 23, Butler 14

1977 – Butler 7, Penn Hills 7 (tie)

1978 – Penn Hills 7, Blackhawk 0

1979 – Vacant

1980 – Thomas Jefferson 28, Aliquippa 8

1981 – Beaver 12, Knoch 7

1982 – Steel Valley 10, Aliquippa 0

1983 – Mt. Pleasant 16, Aliquippa 14

1984 – Aliquippa 20, Mt. Pleasant 15

1985 – Aliquippa 13, Ambridge 0

1986 – Mt. Pleasant 14, Kiski 13

1987 – Aliquippa 26,New Castle 14

1988 – Aliquippa 36, Blackhawk 7

1989 – Aliquippa 17, Seneca Valley 9

1990 – Seton-La Salle 30, Hopewell 23

1991 – Blackhawk 23,Valley 13

1992 – Blackhawk 20, Knoch 0

1993 – Blackhawk 28, McGuffey 0

1994 – McGuffey 12, Blackhawk 6

1995 – Belle Vernon 22, Franklin Reg.6

1996 – Blackhawk 24, Belle Vernon 6

1997 – West Allegheny 51, Brownsville 24

1998 – Moon 34, Blackhawk 7

1999 – West Allegheny 37, Belle Vernon 12

2000 – West Allegheny 21,West Mifflin 7

2001 – West Allegheny 23, Hopewell 6

2002 – Hopewell 20, Pine-Richland 15

2003 – Pine-Richland 21,Thos Jefferson 7

2004 – Thomas Jefferson 20,West Mifflin 0

2005 – Franklin Reg.l 31,Thos. Jefferson 14

2006 – Thomas Jefferson 34, Blackhawk 15

2007 – Thomas Jefferson 34, Montour 0

2008 – Thomas Jefferson 34, Blackhawk 14

2009 – West Allegheny 36, Hopewell 28

2010 – Central Valley 24, Montour 7

2011 – Montour 42, Knoch 14

2012 – West Allegheny 34, West Millin 8

2013 – West Allegheny 16, Central Valley 6

2014 – Central Valley 35, West Allegheny 28

2015 – Thomas Jefferson 20, Central Valley 7

2016 – Beaver Falls 35, Aliquippa 22

2017 – Quaker Valley 2, Aliquippa 0

2018 – Aliquippa 42, Derry 19

Champion determined by Gardner Points.

Because of an ineligible player at Penn

Hills, the 1979 title was declared vacant.

Penn Hills beat Gateway 3-0 in the game.

Class 2A

(Class AA was designated Class A prior to 1973)

1932 – Ambridge

1933 – North Braddock Scott

1934 – North Braddock Scott 6, Ambridge 0

1935 – McKees Rocks

1936 – McKees Rocks

1937 – Stowe 13, Ramsay 0

1938 – Hurst 7,Wilmerding 0

1939 – Dormont

1940 – Tarentum 14, Ramsay 12

1941 – Burgettstown 34, Crafton 7

1942 – Dormont 14, Hurst 14 (tie)

1943 – Dormont 13, Glassport 13 (tie)

1944 – Glassport 25, Burgettstown 13

1945 – Dormont 30, Derry Township 19

1946 – Springdale 21, Dormont 20

1947 – Blairsville 25, Shaler 14

1948 – Crafton 0,Trinity 0 (tie)

1949 – California 38, Dormont 6

1950 – Canonsburg 12,New Brighton 12 (tie)

1951 – New Brighton 33, Ramsey 0

1952 – Midland 14, German Twp. 6

1953 – Leechburg 26, Baldwin 21

1954 – Braddock 7, Midland 7 (tie)

1955 – Braddock

1956 – Braddock 38, Carmichaels 0

1957 – Braddock 14, Glassport 0

1958 – Braddock 21,Waynesburg 0

1959 – Braddock 25,Waynesburg 7

1960 – Sewickley 14, Beaver 7

1961 – Albert Gallatin 19, Penn Joint 6

1962 – Carmichaels 0,Rostraver 0 (tie)

1963 – Montour 29, Freeport 12

1964 – Montour 19, Arnold 7

1965 – Leechburg 37, California 7

1966 – Sto-Rox

1967 – Burrell 6, Freeport 0

1968 – Burrell 6, Freeport 0

1969 – Richland 30,New Brighton 0

1970 – Richland 8, Beaver 7

1971 – Jeannette 14, Beaver 7

1972 – Beaver 20, Freeport 14

1973 – Springdale 20, Union 14

1974 – Albert Gallatin 41, Freeport 6

1975 – Beth-Center 13, Kittanning 0

1976 – Farrell 14, Brentwood 8

1977 – South Allegheny 12, Laurel 6

1978 – Knoch 40, Beaver Falls 15

1979 – Seton-La Salle 12, Knoch 0

1980 – Seton-La Salle 20,New Brighton 13

1981 – Jeannette 26, Freeport 7

1982 – Beaver 18, Jeannette 13

1983 – Jeannette 6, Canevin 0

1984 – Beaver Falls 14, Riverside 13

1985 – Riverside 21, Swissvale 15

1986 – Burrell 3, Beth-Center 0

1987 – Sto-Rox 19, Ellwood City 0

1988 – Steel Valley 6, Center 0

1989 – Steel Valley 20, Freeport 14

1990 – Canevin 21,Washington 20

1991 – Aliquippa 13, Riverside 7

1992 – East Allegheny 33, Riverside 13

1993 – Washington 12, Riverside 7

1994 – New Brighton 35, Jeannette 6

1995 – Burrell 14,Washington 13 (OT)

1996 – Aliquippa 26, Mars 16

1997 – South Park 38, Shady Side Acad. 6

1998 – Shady Side Acad. 30,Washington 12

1999 – Waynesburg 30,Washington 3

2000 – Aliquippa 14,Waynesburg 6

2001– Washington 24, Beaver Falls 14

2002 – Seton-La Salle 20, Mars 6

2003 – Aliquippa 18, Jeannette 4

2004 – Seton-La Salle 42, Aliquippa 35

2005 – South Park 24, Greensburg C.C. 20

2006 – Jeannette 24, Greensburg C.C. 14

2007 – Jeannette 61, Beaver Falls 12

2008 – Aliquippa 8, Beaver Falls 6

2009 – Greensburg C.C. 33, Aliquippa 7

2010 – South Fayette 19, Aliquippa 6

2011 – Aliquippa 14, Jeannette 7

2012 – Aliquippa 34, Washington 7

2013 – South Fayette 34, Aliquippa 28

2014 – South Fayette 31, Aliquippa 22

2015 – Aliquippa 44, South Fayette 38

2016 – Steel Valley 49, Neshannock 14

2017 – Washington 37, Steel Valley 10

2018 – Steel Valley 48, SS Beaver 6

Champion determined by Gardner Points

Class A

(Class A was designated Class B prior to 1973)

1928 – Oakmont

1929 – Burgettstown

1930 – Derry Twp.

1931 – Hurst

1932 – Glassport, Springdale (tie)

1933 – Ramsay 20, East Pittsburgh 6

1934 – Glassport

1935 – Glassport 6, Cumberland Twp. 6

1936 – South Fayette 20, Aspinwall 7

1937 – Masontown 39, Sewickley 9

1938 – Glassport 0, Sewickley 0 (tie)

1939 – Glassport

1940 – Masontown 26, Millvale 0

1941 – Avella, Millvale (tie)

1942 – Bridgeville 12, Leetsdale 0

1943 – Aspinwall 24, Pitcairn 0

1944 – Aspinwall 20, East Pittsburgh 6

1945 – Chartiers 6, Masontown 0

1946 – East Deer 14, Bethel Park 7

1947 – Masontown 18, Chartiers 6

1948 – Bridgeville 24, Marion 0

1949 – Bridgeville 64,Trafford 0

1950 – Masontown 12, Aspinwall 6

1951 – Jefferson 20,Wilmerding 20 (tie)

1952 – Carmichaels 12,Wilmerding 6

1953 – Sewickley Twp. 13, McDonald 7

1954 – South Huntingdon 20, McDonald 0

1955 – Snowden 32,Neville 13

1956 – Midway 45,Neville 6

1957 – Avella 7, Montour 7 (tie)

1958 – Montour 20, Edgewood 7

1959 – Avonworth 13, Union 13 (tie)

1960 – Washington Twp. 26, Perryopolis 0

1961 – Avella 13,Washington Twp. 0

1962 – Verona 12,Apollo 6

1963 – Bellevue 21,Avella 18

1964 – South Fayette

1965 – Oakmont 26,Apollo 13

1966 – Leechburg 20,Avella 0

1967 – Crafton 7, South Fayette 6

1968 – Chartiers-Houston 31, Oakmont 0

1969 – German 8, Coraopolis 0

1970 – S. Side Beaver 20, Char-Houston 12

1971 – Char-Houston 15, Midland 6

1972 – Char-Houston 10, Midland 6

1973 – Jeff-Morgan 35,Western Beaver 6

1974 – Jeff-Morgan 20, Midland 0

1975 – Monaca 20,Avella 19

1976 – Western Beaver 42,Avella 27

1977 – Duquesne 14,Western Beaver 8

1978 – Quigley 14,Western Beaver 8

1979 – Quigley 26,Western Beaver 6

1980 – Laurel 14, Clairton 12

1981 – Serra Catholic 12, Clairton 0

1982 – Monaca 14, Clairton 12

1983 – Western Beaver 29, Frazier 16

1984 – Duquesne 26,Rochester 0

1985 – Monaca 21, Brentwood 13

1986 – Farrell 28, California 0

1987 – Wilmington 14, Monaca 7

1988 – Wilmington 10, Farrell 7

1989 – Clairton 27, Laurel 20

1990 – Farrell 40, Clairton 20

1991 – Rochester 20, South Side Beaver 7

1992 – Rochester 28, Clai0rton 12

1993 – Duquesne 55,West Greene 0

1994 – Western Beaver 42, Riverview 0

1995 – Farrell 30, Monessen 14

1996 – Farrell 26, Riverview 25

1997 – Riverview 19, Fort Cherry 14

1998 – Rochester 24, Monaca 18

1999 – South Side Beaver 21, Monaca 14

2000 – Rochester 13, Monaca 6

2001 – Rochester 27, Fort Cherry 19

2002 – Rochester 26, Duquense 13

2003 – Springdale 30, Sto-Rox 13

2004 – Rochester 15, Clairton 14

2005 – Duquesne 14,Rochester 6

2006 – Clairton 16,Rochester 13

2007 – Serra Catholic 10, Springdale 6

2008 – Clairton 12, Monaca 6

2009 – Clairton 14,Rochester 13

2010 – Clairton 12,Rochester 0

2011 – Clairton 42, Sto-Rox 6

2012 – Clairton 58, Sto-Rox 21

2013 – North Catholic 14, Sto-Rox 0

2014 – Clairton 46, Avonworth 14

2015 – Clairton 40, Jeannette 0

2016 – Clairton 26, Jeannette 6

2017 – Jeannette 35, Imani Christian 34

2018 – OLSH 28, Rochester 0

Champion determined by Gardner Points

(During a brief period in the early 1950s, there was also a Class C division)

1950 – Ellsworth

1951 – McDonald

1952 – McDonald

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.