Powerade Finals

Canon-McMillan’s Logan Macri enters state wrestling tournament off a first-place finish at the WPIAL Class AAA Championships.

Preliminary and first-round pairings for the PIAA Class AA wrestling championships which begin Thursday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers' names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).

Preliminary Round

106 - Peyton Brown, Emmaus (NE-4, Jr., 30-5) vs. Liam Strouse, Northern York (SC-4, So., 32-11); Brady Sherback, Latrobe (SW-4, Sr., 30-7) vs. Vincent Rinella, Meadville (NW-3, So., 29-8); Tal-Reese Flemming, Liberty (NE-3, Jr., 32-4) vs. Sam McMonagle, West Chester Henderson (SE-4, Fr., 34-10); Kyle Hauserman, Council Rock North (SE-5, Fr., 37-7) vs. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (SW-3, Fr., 30-8).

113 - Evan Gleason, Easton (NE-4, Fr., 32-15) vs. Jared Kuhns, Upper Perkiomen (SE-4, Sr., 28-3); Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (SW-4, So., 30-6) vs. Ben Tirpak, Cathedral Prep (NW-3, So., 21-12); Andrew Smith, Nazareth (NE-3, So., 28-10) vs. Matthew Rodriguez, Dover (SC-4, Sr., 19-7); Zachary Martin, Neshaminy (SE-5, Fresh, 32-11) vs. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (SW-3, Jr., 35-4).

120 - Corey Celenza, West Chester East (SE-5, Jr., 33-8) vs. C.J. Morton, Twin Valley (SC-4, Sr., 34-5); Seth Hoopes, Octorara (SE-4, Jr., 36-9) vs. Brandon Kassis, Parkland (NE-3, Jr., 31-6); Derek Burk, Mifflin County (NW-3, So., 25-15) vs. Tyler Kocak, Hampton (SW-4, So., 35-6); Logan Ninos, Northampton (NE-4, Sr., 27-17) vs. Brandon Meredith, Spring-Ford (SE-3, Sr., 41-2).

126 - David Krokowski, Wyoming Valley West (NE-4, Jr., 33-8) vs. Jack McGill, Spring-Ford (SE-4, Fr., 37-16); Jacob Ealy, Hopewell (SW-4, Jr., 33-4) vs. Nick Tewell, Mechanicsburg (SC-3, Jr., 29-6); Jagger Condomitti, Northampton (NE-3, Fr., 37-10) vs. Connor Quinn, Owen J. Roberts (SE-5, So., 34-8); Bryce Brennan, Red Land (SC-4, So., 32-10) vs. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (SW-3, So., 32-6).

132 - Kibwe McNair, Methacton (SE-4, So., 34-4) vs. Dalton Daugherty, Dallastown (SC-4, Sr., 34-12); Caden Mareno, Unionville (SE-3, Sr., 9-1) vs. Ryan O’Grady, Nazareth (NE-4, Sr., 32-12); Domenic DeFalco, Quakertown (SE-5, Fr., 33-10) vs. Garrett Reinsfelder, Shaler (SW-3, Sr., 36-5); Zach Macy, Chartiers Valley (SW-4, Jr., 29-9) vs. Zack Zeamer, Manheim Central (SC-3, Sr., 35-6).

138 - Joseph Pecaitis, Gettysburg (SC-4, Sr., 32-3) vs. Luke Phayre, West Chester Henderson (SE-4, Jr., 29-13); Nick Lilley, Downingtown West (SE-5, Sr., 38-10) vs. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (SW-3, Fr., 32-5); Colton Jumper, Carlisle (SC-3, Jr., 26-7) vs. Mike McKinney, Delaware Valley (NE-4, Sr., 35-14); Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (SW-4, Sr., 39-13) vs. Nathan Swartz, Hollidaysburg (NW-3, Sr., 29-7).

145 - Evan Widing, Pennridge (SE-4, Jr., 33-10) vs. Nick Acuna, Moon (SW-4, Sr., 35-5); Michael Kistler, Northampton (NE-4, Jr., 34-11) vs. Connor Finkey, Garden Spot (SC-3, Sr., 32-2); Nick Barnhart, Avon Grove (SE-3, Jr., 36-7) vs. Joey Stoak, Lower Dauphin (SC-4, Sr., 24-9); Jackson Erb, Neshaminy (SE-5, Jr., 35-3) vs. Jeremiah Oakes, Scranton (NE-3, Jr., 38-6).

152 - James Lledo, Lower Merion (SE-5, So., 35-5) vs. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (SW-4, So., 35-7); Ed Hay, Bangor (NE-4, Sr., 33-5) vs. Cole Flanagan, Council Rock South (SE-3, So., 41-16); William Evanitsky, Scranton (NE-3, Sr., 41-1) vs. Drake Brenize, Chambersburg (SC-4, Sr., 32-7); Ben D'Arcangelo, Spring-Ford (SE-4, Sr., 33-14) vs. Matt Johnson, Phillipsburg-Osceola (NW-3, Sr., 21-6).

160 - Michael Blakemore, Methacton (SE-4, Sr., 31-7) vs. Angel Garcia, Mariana Bracetti (NE-4, So., 27-5); Evan Mortimer, Boyertown (SE-5, So., 34-15) vs. Ethan Baney, South Western (SC-3, So., 35-6); Ray Martin, West Chester Henderson (SE-3, Sr., 38-4) vs. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (SW-4, Fr., 31-5); Jarrett Feeney, Dallastown (SC-4, Jr., 33-9) vs. Hunter Wright, Clearfield (NW-3, Sr., 28-11).

170 - Jason Zollers, Owen J. Roberts (SE-4, Sr., 36-7) vs. Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem (SW-4, Sr., 34-5); Nick Korbich, Council Rock South (SE-5, Jr., 37-11) vs. Cole Painter, Pottsville (NE-3, Sr., 35-7); Tyler Mousaw, Unionville (SE-3, So., 35-9) vs. Nyiem Flucas, Hershey (SC-4, Jr., 25-6); Steven Newell, Dallas (NE-4, Jr., 39-3) vs. Tanner Weaver, Central Mountain (NW-3, Sr., 33-6).

182 - Justin Hart, Hampton (SW-4, Fr., 37-4) vs. Chase Smith, Spring-Ford (SE-4, Jr., 28-6); Giani Gilch, Council Rock South (SE-5, So., 31-19) vs. Andrew Kidd, Delaware Valley (NE-3, Sr., 30-6); Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (SW-3, Jr., 22-3) vs. Carter Hasson, Manheim Twp. (SC-4, Sr., 31-9); Adam Lizak, Parkland (NE-4, Sr., 31-12) vs. Mason McCready, Hollidaysburg (NW-3, Jr., 27-6).

195 - Joe Shafer, Downingtown West (SE-4, Jr., 28-17) vs. Alex Donahue, Indiana (SW-4, Sr., 30-6); Tyler Neglia, Wallenpaupack (NE-4, Jr., 31-9) vs. Yusuf Aladinov, William Tennent (SE-3, Sr., 37-9); Shane Noonan, Hazleton (NE-3, Jr., 40-6) vs. Darrick Rudisill, New Oxford (SC-4, Sr., 34-10); Bruno Stolfi, Souderton (SE-5, Jr., 33-7) vs. Dorian Crosby, Cathedral Prep (NW-3, So., 37-7).

220 - Connor Forrest, Hopewell (SW-4, Jr., 23-5) vs. Skylar McLeod, Pottsgrove (SE-4, Sr., 31-8); Owen Verespy, North Penn (SE-5, Sr., 36-6) vs. Dylan Byrd, Milton Hershey (SC-3, Sr., 25-4); Mahlik Houtz, Central Mountain (NW-3, Sr., 23-10) vs. John McCarthy, Delaware Valley (NE-4, Sr., 32-6); Joseph Bearinger, Cocalico (SC-4, Sr., 12-5) vs. Ogden Atwood, Armstrong (SW-3, Jr., 29-5).

285 - Thomas McKeough, Bangor (NE-4, Sr., 31-6) vs. Tommy Mahoney, Garnet Valley (SE-4, Sr., 23-5); Derek Devine, North Allegheny (SW-4, Sr., 28-8) vs. Ryan Stewart, Warwick (SC-3, Sr., 36-3); Michael Leyland, Roman Catholic (NE-3, Sr., 28-4) vs. Lee Holbert, Strath Haven (SE-5, Sr., 31-7); Jordan Espinosa, Governor Mifflin (SC-4, Jr., 28-6) vs. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (SW-3, Fr., 32-7).

First Round

106 - Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (SW-1, So., 36-0) vs. Brown/Strouse winner; Andrew Brest, General McLane (NW-2, Jr., 27-4) vs. Brennan McBride, Coatesville (SE-3, So., 30-3); Matt Mayer, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Fr., 26-7) vs. Matt Vulakh, Pope John Paul II (SE-2, Fr., 27-5); Ben Monn, Cumberland Valley (SC-1, So., 36-7) vs. Sherback/Rinella winner; Matt Sarbo, Altoona (NW-1, Fr., 30-5) vs. Fleming/McGonagle winner; Adam Jacob, East Pennsboro (SC-3, So., 30-8) vs. Alejandro Herrera, Seneca Valley (SW-2, Fr., 42-8); Aidan Lewis, Cedar Cliff (SC-2, Fr., 33-9) vs. David Evans, Tunkhannock (NE-2, So., 36-4); Kyle Waterman, Council Rock South (SE-1, So., 41-4) vs. Hauserman/Dibert winner.

113 - Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (SW-1, Jr., 38-1) vs. Gleason/Kuhns winner; Jonathan Shreffler, Central Mountain (NW-2, Jr., 23-13) vs. Timothy Uhler, New Oxford (SC-3, So., 37-9); Matt Maloney, Liberty (NE-1, Jr., 37-3) vs. Cole Wilson, Northeastern (SC-2, So., 34-3); Maximize Mendez, Council Rock South (SE-1, Jr., 33-7) vs. Watters/Tirpak winner; Christian Fisher, Mifflin County (NW-1, Jr., 31-7) vs. Smith/Rodriguez winner; Killian Delaney, West Chester Henderson (SE-3, So., 38-5) vs. Frankie Bonura, Moon (SW-2, Sr., 34-5); Luke Lucerne, Council Rock North (SE-2, So., 32-9) vs. Nick Onea, Pottsville (NE-2, Jr., 34-7); Will Betancourt, Manheim Central (SC-1, So., 32-0) vs. Martin/Burkholder winner.

120 - x-Doug Zapf, Downingtown East (SE-1, Sr., 44-4) vs. Celenza/Morton winner; Cameron Enriquez, Stroudsburg (NE-2, Jr., 34-8) vs. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg (SW-3, Fr., 39-10); Paniro Johnson, Cathedral Prep (NW-1, Fr., 24-6) vs. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (SW-2, Sr., 38-4); J.J. Wilson, Cedar Cliff (SC-1, Jr., 38-4) vs. Hoopes/Kassis winner; Sean Pierson, Nazareth (NE-1, Jr., 43-6) vs. Burk/Kocak winner; Josiah Gehr, Cocalico (SC-3, Sr., 33-5) vs. Shane Hanson-Ashworth, Council Rock South (SE-2, Jr., 33-10); Rafael Portilla, Carlisle (SC-2, So., 25-7) vs. Matt Leehan, General McLane (NW-2, Fr., 27-8); Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (SW-1, Sr., 35-2) vs. Ninos/Meredith winner.

126 - x-Sam Hillegas, North Hills (SW-1, So., 29-1) vs. Kronkowski/McGill winner; Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove (SC-2, Sr., 40-2) vs. Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (NW-3, Sr., 27-12); Kenny Herrmann, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, So., 37-10) vs. Cade Balestrini, Shikellamy (NW-2, So., 32-5); Gunnar Fuss, Harry S. Truman (SE-1, Jr., 33-2) vs. Ealy/Tewell winner; Chris Wright, Central Dauphin (SC-1, Sr., 45-1) vs. Condomitti/Quinn winner; Josh Stahl, Quakertown (SE-3, Jr., 24-9) vs. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (SW-2, Sr., 40-7); Lukas Richie, Downingtown East (SE-2, Jr., 35-4) vs. Nick Dolak, Parkland (NE-2, Sr., 21-7); Ed Scott, DuBois (NW-1, So., 33-2) vs. Brennan/Willochell winner.

132 - Andrew Wert, Central Dauphin (SC-1, Sr., 41-3) vs. McNair/Daugherty winner; Nick Coy, Penn Trafford (SW-2, Jr., 26-7) vs. Jonathan Miers, Easton (NE-3, So., 35-4); Ben Radner, Council Rock South (SE-1, Sr., 31-10) vs. Devon Britton, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-2, Jr., 38-9); Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (NW-1, Jr., 32-2) vs. DeFalco/Reinsfelder winner; Colton Camcho, Franklin Regional (SW-1, Jr., 37-2) vs. Mareno/O'Grady winner; Andrew Stark, Cathedral Prep (NW-3, Jr., 32-11) vs. Michael Cassidy, Cedar Cliff (SC-2, Jr., 34-6); Seth Andrus, Central Mountain (NW-2, Sr., 31-4) vs. Tyler Williams, Souderton (SE-2, Jr., 30-7); Patrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South (NE-1, Jr., 28-3) vs. Macy/Zeamer winner.

138 - Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle (NW-1, Sr., 34-0) vs. Pecaitis/Phayre winner; Jackson Henson, Waynesburg (SW-2, Sr., 36-5) vs. Zach Ortman, Parkland (NE-3, Sr., 33-7); Paul Feite, Northern York (SC-1, Sr., 33-3) vs. Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth (NE-2, So., 28-10); Cameron Robinson, Council Rock North (SE-1, So., 34-5) vs. Lilley/Linsenbigler winner; Noah Levett, Kiski (SW-1, Sr., 40-4) vs. Jumper/McKinney winner; Eric Woloshyn, Council Rock South (SE-3, Jr., 35-16) vs. Leno Ciotti, McDowell (NW-2, Sr., 27-6); Anthony Petrucelli, Owen J. Roberts (SE-2, So., 32-11) vs. T.T. Elhajj, Lower Dauphin (SC-2, So., 33-5); Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Jr., 25-3) vs. Hritsko/Swartz winner.

145 - x-Sam Sasso, Nazareth (NE-1, Sr., 43-1) vs. Wilding/Acuna winner; Tate Nichter, Chambersburg (SC-2, Fr., 28-9) vs. Logan Long, Central Mountain (NW-3, Sr., 30-8); Ryan Vulakh, Pope John Paul II (SE-1, Jr., 27-4) vs. Garrett Rigg, Bald Eagle (NW-2, Sr., 32-4); Cam Connor, Kiski (SW-1, Jr., 37-5) vs. Kistler/Finkey winner; Micah Hoffman, Northern York (SC-1, Sr., 34-3) vs. Barnhart/Stoak winner; Alex Hornfeck, Mars (SW-3, Sr., 34-3) vs. Cole Handlovic, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-2, So., 34-9); Job Chishko, Penn Trafford (SW-2, Sr., 34-7) vs. Roman Moser, Coatesville (SE-2, So., 21-8); Kolby Ho, DuBois (NW-1, Sr., 32-4) vs. Erb/Oakes winner.

152 - Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle (NW-1, So., 32-4) vs. Lledo/McGeary winner; Dillon Sheehy, Council Rock North (SE-2, So., 28-9) vs. Dylan Reinert, Gettysburg (SC-3, So., 29-4); Luca Frinzi, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Jr., 34-8) vs. Stefahn Mayo, Muhlenberg (SC-2, Sr., 30-5); Jack Blumer, Kiski (SW-1, So., 38-7) vs. Hay/Flanagan winner; Daniel Mancini, Owen Jr. Roberts (SE-1, Jr., 38-4) vs. Evanitsky/Brenize winner; Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (SW-3, Sr., 37-2) vs. Trey Kibe, Mifflin County (NW-2, Fr., 37-6); Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland (SW-2, Fr., 29-3) vs. Lenny Pinto, Stroudsburg (NE-2, Fr., 31-7); Clayton Ulrey, Lower Dauphin (SC-1, So., 34-2) vs. D'Arcangelo/Johnson winner.

160 - Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (NW-1, Jr., 42-0) vs. Blakemore/Garcia winner; Anthony Hinson, Spring Grove (SC-2, Jr., 38-4) vs. Nick Delp, Kiski (SW-3, So., 37-8); Patrick O’Neill, North Penn (SE-1, Jr., 32-7) vs. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (SW-2, Fr., 40-5); Mikey Lewis, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Sr., 19-4) vs. Mortimer/Baney winner; A.J. Wilson, Solanco (SC-1, Sr., 37-1) vs. Martin/Stout winner; Jacob Burgette, Scranton (NE-3, Sr., 36-7) vs. Coy Bastian, Selinsgrove (NW-2, Fr., 27-9); Caden Wright, Emmaus (NE-2, So., 30-5) vs. John Crawford, Strath Haven (SE-2, Jr., 30-10); Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (SW-1, Jr., 40-1) vs. Feeney/Wright winner.

170 - x-Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County (NW-1, Jr., 39-0) vs. Zollers/Quatse winner; Dominic Falcone, Easton (NE-2, Fr., 21-12) vs. Nehemiah Diggs, Harrisburg (SC-3, Jr., 28-3); Maximus Hale, Downingtown West (SE-1, So., 47-6) vs. Ben Root, Solanco (SC-2, Sr., 28-2); Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (SW-1, Jr., 39-3) vs. Korbich/Painter winner; Cade Wilson, Nazareth (NE-1, Sr., 40-4) vs. Mousaw/Flucas winner; Jason Montgomery, Belle Vernon (SW-3 Sr., 33-4) vs. Zach Becker, Saint Marys (NW-2, Sr., 32-5); Kyle Homet, Waynesurg (SW-2, Sr., 39-6) vs. Andrew DiBernardo, West Chester East (SE-2, Jr., 31-6); Luke Nichter, Chambersburg (SC-1, So., 35-6) vs. Newell/Weaver winner.

182 - Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (NW-1, Sr., 41-5) vs. Hart/Smith winner; Jeremy Seymour, West Scranton (NE-2, Jr., 37-3) vs. Brendan Shaffer, Lower Dauphin (SC-3, Sr., 33-4); Christian Sequete, Butler (SW-1, Sr., 33-3) vs. Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff (SC-2, Jr., 37-6); Josh Stillings, Pennridge (SE-1, Sr., 27-1) vs. Gilch/Kidd winner; Damen Moyer, Liberty (NE-1, Jr., 36-4) vs. Shaw/Hasson winner; Alex Litz, Harry S. Truman (SE-3, Sr., 31-7) vs. Josh Krieger, Shikellamy (NW-2, Sr., 29-6); Jacob Miller, Boyertown (SE-2, Jr., 40-8) vs. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (SW-2, Sr., 34-3); Blake Barrick, Big Spring (SC-1, Sr., 32-5) vs. Lizak/McCready winner.

195 - Cole Urbas, State College (NW-1, Jr., 26-1) vs. Shafer/Donahue winner; Josh Wileczek, Downingtown East (SE-2, Sr., 35-3) vs. Mitchell Talbott, Central Dauphin (SC-3, Sr., 36-9); Nate Stine, Blue Mountain (NE-1, Sr., 33-2) vs. Ben Fromm, Cocalico (SC-2, Sr., 36-4); Nathan Ansell, Connellsville (SW-1, Sr., 22-3) vs. Neglia/Aladinov winner; Elijah Jones, Boyertown (SE-1, Sr., 39-3) vs. Noonan/Rudisill winner; Shamil Zynullaev, Chartiers Valley (SW-3, Sr., 32-3) vs. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield (NW-2, Sr., 31-2); Nathan Mankey, North Hills (SW-2, Sr., 28-4) vs. Robert Spezza, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-2, Sr., 31-10); Jake Koser, Northern York (SC-1, Sr., 29-3) vs. Stolfi/Crosby winner.

220 - Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (SW-1, Jr., 30-5) vs. Forrest/McLeod winner; Denny Karas, Exeter (SC-2, Sr., 39-3) vs. Shane O'Rourke, Crestwood (NE-3, Sr., 34-7); Nate Schon, Selinsgrove (NW-1, Fr., 26-0) vs. Nick Nittoli, Bangor (NE-2, Jr., 24-12); Hunter Catka, Sun Valley (SE-1, So., 37-1) vs. Verespy/Byrd winner; Cole Forrester, Shippensburg (SC-1, Sr., 34-0) vs. Houtz/McCarthy winner; Tonee Ellis, Methacton (SE-3, Jr., 29-10) vs. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (SW-2, Jr., 33-3); Nick Chapman, Hatboro Horsham (SE-2, Sr., 35-2) vs. Parker McClellan, Altoona (NW-2, Sr., 27-5); Greg Bensley, Pocono Mountain West (NE-1, Sr., 23-3) vs. Bearinger/Atwood winner.

285 - Isaac Reid, Kiski (SW-1, Sr., 19-0) vs. McKeough/Mahoney winner; Kyler Wuestner, Lower Dauphin (SC-2, Jr., 30-6) vs. Nate Simmers, Altoona (NW-3, Jr., 27-7); Garret Zobel, LaSalle College (NE-1, Sr., 28-2) vs. Nick Morelli, Meadville (NW-2, Sr., 28-6); Ryan Cody, North Penn (SE-1, Sr., 32-5) vs. Devine/Stewart winner; Michael Wolfgram, Central York (SC-1, Jr., 36-0) vs. Leyland/Holbert winner; Paolo DiSanto, Plymouth Whitemarsh (SE-3, So., 22-8) vs. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (SW-2, Sr., 36-2); Nick Cooper, Bensalem (SE-2, Sr., 30-2) vs. Jonathan Pineda, Easton (NE-2, Sr., 33-6); Kawaun DeBoe, Cathedral Prep (NW-1, Jr., 39-1) vs. Espinosa/Vance winner.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.